Privacy Policy - Australian Precision Aerobatics Inc.

Effective July 2018

Australian Precision Aerobatics Inc. (APA) takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to its protection.

This privacy policy explains why we collect your personal information, and how we use that information. The policy also explains the security measures used by the APA to help protect your personal information. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principals of the Privacy Act 1988(Cth) and as far as it applies to the data that we hold, we adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Why the APA collects your information:

We collect the information you give us either online, by email, post or face to face. In most cases, the personal information we collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide membership of our organisation or event entry. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address and other relevant additional details. We may also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

The APA makes limited use of cookies and web storage on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser (on the device you are using) by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. HTML5 web storage is similar to a cookie, but allows enhanced functionality and capability of data storing and use when you utilise our website. You always have the option to disable cookies and/or HTML5 web storage by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website.

How the APA uses your information:

We collect and use your personal information as part of your membership or event entry. This will include provision to you of APA Information, news and updates, Event notification, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your membership with us.

We may use your information to communicate with you. We also use the information to provide you with special offers, promotions, newsletters or invitations to events. All our marketing communications will contain an unsubscribe function. You can use that function to opt-out of our marketing at any time. 

Disclosure of your information to third parties:

The APA will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your express permission unless we are required to do so by law.

Accuracy / Access:

If you’ve moved, changed phone numbers or email address, please let us know. We can’t help you if we can’t contact you. If you want to know what information we hold of yours, if you believe that we may hold other personal information about you which is inaccurate, if you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, you can always contact us via the Secretary.

Security:

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to the APA.

At the APA we treat your data with the utmost security and use a range of technologies and policies including firewalls and access controls and restrictions to ensure that your data is secured not only from access and visibility but also from unauthorised alteration or erasure.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication ID.

Retention of Data:

The APA will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary. We will need to retain your data for as long as you have membership with us and will keep your data while your membership is active and for a reasonable period afterwards to ensure we are able to properly deal with any enquiries. We will also need to retain data in order to comply with our legal obligations such as compliance with relevant laws.

Notifiable Data Breach:

From 22 February 2018, a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to individuals must be reported to those affected and also to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). A data breach happens when personal information is accessed or released without authorisation, or is lost. Serious harm may include physical, financial, emotional, psychological or reputational harm. We have procedures in place to ensure that a data breach is properly identified, assessed, contained and reported if necessary.

Changes:

The APA reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.